Kangaroo Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Kangaroo Media General Information

Description

Developer of wireless multimedia technology. The company develops and commercializes hand-held wireless audiovisual multifunctional entertainment systems designed to expand the onsite viewing experience of sporting events.

Contact Information

Website
www.kangaroo.tv
Formerly Known As
3721477 Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Game Day Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Block A - 11600 Louis-Bisson Street
  • Mirabel, Quebec J7N 1G9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kangaroo Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kangaroo Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kangaroo Media Patents

Kangaroo Media Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2451307-C Multi-video receiving method and apparatus Expired - Fee Related 22-May-2001 00000000
CA-2451307-A1 Multi-video receiving method and apparatus Granted 22-May-2001 00000000

Kangaroo Media Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Arseneau Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kangaroo Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kangaroo Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kangaroo Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 14-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Kangaroo Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »