Kögel Trailers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Kögel Trailers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of trailers. The company specializes in manufacturing platform trailers, demountable systems, box trailers, euro trailer, tipper trailers, turntable flatbed trailers, flatbed semi-trailers, used trailers and its related spare parts.

Contact Information

Website
www.koegel.com
Formerly Known As
Kögel Fahrzeugwerke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Humbaur
Primary Office
  • Industriestraße 1
  • 89349 Burtenbach
  • Germany
+49 08285 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kögel Trailers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kögel Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kögel Trailers Patents

Kögel Trailers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019119628-B3 Device for tensioning a height-adjustable tarpaulin of a commercial vehicle body, commercial vehicle body and commercial vehicle Active 19-Jul-2019 000000000
EP-3766714-A1 Commercial vehicle superstructure, commercial vehicle and device for tensioning a height-adjustable tarpaulin of a commercial vehicle superstructure Pending 19-Jul-2019 000000000
DE-102019119479-A1 Process for the production of an insulating panel, insulating panel, vehicle body and vehicle Pending 18-Jul-2019 000000000
DE-102019119481-A1 Insulating panel, vehicle body, vehicle and manufacturing process Pending 18-Jul-2019 000000000
DE-202019101870-U1 Side tarpaulin unit for a commercial vehicle body and commercial vehicle body as well as a commercial vehicle with such a side tarpaulin unit Active 02-Apr-2019 B60J7/104

Kögel Trailers Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Renners Chairman & Co-Managing Director
Thomas Heckel Chief Executive Officer
Jürgen Steinbacher Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Eschey Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kögel Trailers Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Kögel Trailers Chairman & Co-Managing Director 000 0000
To view Kögel Trailers’s complete board members history, request access »

Kögel Trailers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kögel Trailers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kögel Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kögel Trailers Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Sep-2003 0000000000 Road
To view Kögel Trailers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kögel Trailers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 30-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0ö000 00000000
To view Kögel Trailers’s complete exits history, request access »