Sapphire Engineering Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 148

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sapphire Engineering General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision and diagnostic components for original equipment manufacturers. The company provides liquid chromatography products and components, precision pistons and piston assemblies, low pressure ceramic valves, custom manifolds, sapphire and ceramic products. It also provides products made from ultra-hard materials such as sapphire, ruby, ceramics and stainless steel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Worley Jewel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 53 Portside Drive
  • Bourne, MA 02559
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sapphire Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sapphire Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sapphire Engineering Patents

Sapphire Engineering Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060213823-A1 Accel-x™ hplc column hardware Inactive 01-Mar-2005 000000000 0
US-20060008365-A1 Integrated pump and check valve apparatus Inactive 12-Jul-2004 000000000 0
AU-2004252526-A1 Integrated pump and ceramic valve Inactive 25-Jun-2003 0000000000
EP-1636491-A2 Integrated pump and ceramic valve Inactive 25-Jun-2003 0000000000
US-6494500-B1 Universal high pressure liquid connector Inactive 12-May-1999 G01N30/6026 0
To view Sapphire Engineering’s complete patent history, request access »

Sapphire Engineering Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Keith Besse President
Steve Morrison Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sapphire Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sapphire Engineering FAQs

  • When was Sapphire Engineering founded?

    Sapphire Engineering was founded in 1900.

  • Where is Sapphire Engineering headquartered?

    Sapphire Engineering is headquartered in Bourne, MA.

  • What is the size of Sapphire Engineering?

    Sapphire Engineering has 148 total employees.

  • What industry is Sapphire Engineering in?

    Sapphire Engineering’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Sapphire Engineering a private or public company?

    Sapphire Engineering is a Private company.

  • What is Sapphire Engineering’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sapphire Engineering is 000000.

  • When was Sapphire Engineering acquired?

    Sapphire Engineering was acquired on 02-May-2001.

  • Who acquired Sapphire Engineering?

    Sapphire Engineering was acquired by Scivex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »