Illinois Central Railroad Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1835

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Illinois Central Railroad General Information

Description

Operator of a mainline rail track. The company operates approximately 2,700 miles of railroad between Chicago and the Gulf of Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Illinois Central Transportation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Corporate Office
  • 455 North Cityfront Plaza Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Illinois Central Railroad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Illinois Central Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Illinois Central Railroad Patents

Illinois Central Railroad Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1122839-A Admission and egress control gate Inactive 01-May-1978
CA-1122838-A Admission and egress control structure Inactive 01-May-1978 0000000000
US-4195442-A Admission and egress control structure Inactive 01-May-1978 0000000000 0
GB-2021666-B Admission and egress control structure Inactive 01-May-1978 0000000000
GB-2021666-A Admission and egress control structure Active 01-May-1978 E06B11/085
To view Illinois Central Railroad’s complete patent history, request access »

Illinois Central Railroad Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Illinois Central Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Illinois Central Railroad FAQs

  • When was Illinois Central Railroad founded?

    Illinois Central Railroad was founded in 1835.

  • Where is Illinois Central Railroad headquartered?

    Illinois Central Railroad is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Illinois Central Railroad in?

    Illinois Central Railroad’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Illinois Central Railroad a private or public company?

    Illinois Central Railroad is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Illinois Central Railroad?

    The current valuation of Illinois Central Railroad is 00.00.

  • What is Illinois Central Railroad’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Illinois Central Railroad is 000000.

  • Who are Illinois Central Railroad’s investors?

    Lehman Brothers and The Cypress Group have invested in Illinois Central Railroad.

  • When was Illinois Central Railroad acquired?

    Illinois Central Railroad was acquired on 04-Jun-1998.

  • Who acquired Illinois Central Railroad?

    Illinois Central Railroad was acquired by Canadian National Railway.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »