R. P. Scherer Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

R. P. Scherer General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oral drug delivery systems. The company manufactures encapsulation products for the pharmaceutical and nutritional health industries

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gelatin Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2075 West Big Beaver Road
  • P.O. Box 160
  • Troy, MI 48099
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R. P. Scherer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R. P. Scherer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R. P. Scherer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R. P. Scherer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R. P. Scherer Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Paco Pharmaceutical Services 22-Feb-1988 0000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view R. P. Scherer’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

R. P. Scherer FAQs

  • When was R. P. Scherer founded?

    R. P. Scherer was founded in 1933.

  • Where is R. P. Scherer headquartered?

    R. P. Scherer is headquartered in Troy, MI.

  • What industry is R. P. Scherer in?

    R. P. Scherer’s primary industry is Drug Delivery.

  • Is R. P. Scherer a private or public company?

    R. P. Scherer is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of R. P. Scherer?

    The current valuation of R. P. Scherer is 00.00.

  • What is R. P. Scherer’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for R. P. Scherer is 000000.

  • Who are R. P. Scherer’s investors?

    The Cypress Group has invested in R. P. Scherer.

  • When was R. P. Scherer acquired?

    R. P. Scherer was acquired on 07-Aug-1998.

  • Who acquired R. P. Scherer?

    R. P. Scherer was acquired by Cardinal Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »