Procurian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Procurian General Information

Description

Provider of procurement business process services intended to transform indirect procurement to realize measurable savings that can be redeployed to fund innovation and accelerate growth. The company's procurement business process services oversee the purchasing process for its customers by identifying suppliers, managing lists of preferred providers and ensuring that items are properly shipped and paid for enabling companies to drive sustainable changes to their cost structures and achieve the standards of procurement excellence on an accelerated basis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purchasing Group, ICG Commerce Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 211 South Gulph Road
  • Suite 500
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Procurian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Procurian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Procurian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of procurement business process services intended to transform indirect procurement to realize measurable savin
Automation/Workflow Software
King of Prussia, PA
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000 00000000
Broomfield, CO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Procurian Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conga Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Southfield, MI 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Procurian Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rick Berry President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Procurian Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Procurian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Procurian Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 06-Aug-2012 0000000000 Other Energy Services
00000 00 16-Jul-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2011 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
ePValue 31-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 0000 0000
To view Procurian’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »