Figi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Figi General Information

Description

Producer of impulse gifts for several channels in the gift ware industry. The company markets through three brands, Figi, Michel, and JW Stannard, with Figi products centered on themes such as golf, gardening and animals Michel products centered on themes from licensors or artists and JW Stannard centered on wind chimes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Giftware Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Encore Group
Corporate Office
  • 3636 Gateway Center Avenue
  • San Diego, CA 92102
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Figi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Figi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Figi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Woody La Forge President & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Collins Executive, Sales & Marketing
Todd Figi Founder
To view Figi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Figi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Figi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Figi FAQs

  • When was Figi founded?

    Figi was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the founder of Figi?

    Todd Figi is the founder of Figi.

  • Who is the CEO of Figi?

    Woody La Forge is the CEO of Figi.

  • Where is Figi headquartered?

    Figi is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What industry is Figi in?

    Figi’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Figi a private or public company?

    Figi is a Private company.

  • What is Figi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Figi is 00000.

  • Who are Figi’s investors?

    Milestone Partners Management and Parallel Investment Partners have invested in Figi.

  • When was Figi acquired?

    Figi was acquired on 24-Jun-2005.

  • Who acquired Figi?

    Figi was acquired by Encore Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »