Tyco Electronics Components Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 234
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Tyco Electronics Components General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic components. The company designs, develops and supplies electronic components and sensors such as resistive devices, including trimmers, control potentiometers, power resistors, precision resistors, inductors and switches for the automotive and medical markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meggitt Electronic Components
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Faraday Road
  • Swindon SN3 5HH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tyco Electronics Components Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tyco Electronics Components‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tyco Electronics Components Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tyco Electronics Components Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tyco Electronics Components‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial