Car-O-Liner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 196

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Car-O-Liner General Information

Description

Manufacturer of collision repair equipment intended to serve automotive and OEMs industries. The company offers measuring systems, alignment benches, collision repair and wheel alignment software and hardware and alignment and straightening equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alignment Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hulda Mellgrens Gata 1
  • 421 32 Frolunda
  • Sweden
+46 031-721 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Car-O-Liner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Car-O-Liner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Car-O-Liner Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of collision repair equipment intended to serve automotive and OEMs industries. The company offers measurin
Other Commercial Products
Frolunda, Sweden
196 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000000000
Greensboro, NC
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Car-O-Liner Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Standard Tool Formerly PE-Backed Greensboro, NC 0&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Car-O-Liner Patents

Car-O-Liner Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230086692-A1 Scissor arm, scissor lift, and method of fabricating a scissor arm Pending 21-Sep-2021 000000000
US-20220178683-A1 A method and a system for determining wheel alignment parameter of a vehicle Pending 08-Mar-2019 00000000000
EP-3935344-A1 A method and a system for determining wheel alignment parameter of a vehicle Active 08-Mar-2019 00000000000
EP-3935344-B1 A method and a system for determining wheel alignment parameter of a vehicle Active 08-Mar-2019 00000000000
EP-3935344-A4 A method and a system for determining wheel alignment parameter of a vehicle Active 08-Mar-2019 G01B11/275
To view Car-O-Liner’s complete patent history, request access »

Car-O-Liner Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Kern President
Ulrika Kerkhoven Finance Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Car-O-Liner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Car-O-Liner Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Car-O-Liner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Car-O-Liner Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Car-O-Liner Norge Distributors/Wholesale Larvik, Norway 2013
TruckCam Other Commercial Services Katrineholm, Sweden 0000
To view Car-O-Liner’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »