Elmo & Montegrappa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Elmo & Montegrappa General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of luxury fountain pens. The company engages in manufacturing and distributing writing instruments, timewear, cufflinks, leather goods, fragrances and other accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Montegrappa 1912
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • Via Ca Erizzo, 43/45
  • 36061 Bassano del Grappa
  • Italy
+39 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elmo & Montegrappa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elmo & Montegrappa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elmo & Montegrappa Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Alexander Smitzen President
Gianfranco Aquila President
Emilio Calvi Chief Financial Officer
Giuseppe Aquila Ph.D Owner
To view Elmo & Montegrappa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Elmo & Montegrappa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elmo & Montegrappa FAQs

  • When was Elmo & Montegrappa founded?

    Elmo & Montegrappa was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Elmo & Montegrappa headquartered?

    Elmo & Montegrappa is headquartered in Bassano del Grappa, Italy.

  • What is the size of Elmo & Montegrappa?

    Elmo & Montegrappa has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is Elmo & Montegrappa in?

    Elmo & Montegrappa’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Elmo & Montegrappa a private or public company?

    Elmo & Montegrappa is a Private company.

  • What is Elmo & Montegrappa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elmo & Montegrappa is 000000.

  • When was Elmo & Montegrappa acquired?

    Elmo & Montegrappa was acquired on 04-Dec-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »