Viastar Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Viastar Services General Information

Description

Provider of fuel, cash management, and support services for the trucking industry. The company provides electronic fuel tax reporting, regulatory and driver compliance services, and provides a full range of title processing and asset transfer services to leasing and financial institutions nationwide. It offers two major fuel management programs, Viastar Direct and Viastar Gold. Viastar Direct provides smaller fleets with the same fuel purchasing power normally available only to larger fleets. It is available for fleets operating less than 100 trucks. Viastar Gold offers fleets operating over 100 trucks full fuel and cash management services that are tailored to the needs of larger fleets, such as receiving their pre-negotiated discounts at the pump.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TTSI, Transportation Tax Specialists
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1349 Empire Central
  • Dallas, TX 75247
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viastar Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viastar Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viastar Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trent Ate President & CEO
Sonya Dukes Vice President, Sales & Marketing
To view Viastar Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Viastar Services FAQs

  • When was Viastar Services founded?

    Viastar Services was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of Viastar Services?

    Trent Ate is the CEO of Viastar Services.

  • Where is Viastar Services headquartered?

    Viastar Services is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is Viastar Services in?

    Viastar Services’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Viastar Services a private or public company?

    Viastar Services is a Private company.

  • What is Viastar Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viastar Services is 000000.

  • When was Viastar Services acquired?

    Viastar Services was acquired on 01-May-2000.

  • Who acquired Viastar Services?

    Viastar Services was acquired by TransCore.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »