NFO Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

NFO Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of market information and research services. The company provides online market research and information services to its clients in United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.nfow.com
Formerly Known As
NFO Research, National Family Opinion, Nfo Research Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2 Pickwick Plaza
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NFO Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NFO Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NFO Worldwide Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Lipner Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

NFO Worldwide Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 NFO Worldwide Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view NFO Worldwide’s complete board members history, request access »

NFO Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NFO Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NFO Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NFO Worldwide Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
NFO FYI 09-Apr-2002 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Infratest Burke 23-Nov-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view NFO Worldwide’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

NFO Worldwide FAQs

  • When was NFO Worldwide founded?

    NFO Worldwide was founded in 1942.

  • Who is the CEO of NFO Worldwide?

    William Lipner is the CEO of NFO Worldwide.

  • Where is NFO Worldwide headquartered?

    NFO Worldwide is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is the size of NFO Worldwide?

    NFO Worldwide has 15,300 total employees.

  • What industry is NFO Worldwide in?

    NFO Worldwide’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is NFO Worldwide a private or public company?

    NFO Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NFO Worldwide?

    The current valuation of NFO Worldwide is 00000.

  • What is NFO Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NFO Worldwide is 000000.

  • Who are NFO Worldwide’s investors?

    AGB and The Interpublic Group of Companies have invested in NFO Worldwide.

  • When was NFO Worldwide acquired?

    NFO Worldwide was acquired on 14-May-2003.

  • Who acquired NFO Worldwide?

    NFO Worldwide was acquired by Kantar TNS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »