Roscommon County Herald-News Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Roscommon County Herald-News General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers. The company publishes newspapers which covers community events, organizations and governments of Roscommon County.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Roscommon Herald-News
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
The Houghton Lake Resorter
Corporate Office
  • 905 Lake Street
  • Roscommon, MI 48653
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roscommon County Herald-News Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Roscommon County Herald-News‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Roscommon County Herald-News FAQs

  • When was Roscommon County Herald-News founded?

    Roscommon County Herald-News was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Roscommon County Herald-News headquartered?

    Roscommon County Herald-News is headquartered in Roscommon, MI.

  • What industry is Roscommon County Herald-News in?

    Roscommon County Herald-News’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Roscommon County Herald-News a private or public company?

    Roscommon County Herald-News is a Private company.

  • What is Roscommon County Herald-News’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Roscommon County Herald-News is 000000.

  • When was Roscommon County Herald-News acquired?

    Roscommon County Herald-News was acquired on 09-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired Roscommon County Herald-News?

    Roscommon County Herald-News was acquired by The Houghton Lake Resorter.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »