Vitacress Salads Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,538
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Vitacress Salads General Information

Description

Grower of watercress and other salad ingredients in Hampshire, United Kingdom. The company's farms grow bagged watercress, baby leaf salads, spinach and fresh herbs, enabling customers to enjoy fresh healthy and tasty salads throughout the year.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hampshire Watercress
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Parent Company
RAR - Sociedade de Controle (Holding)
Primary Office
  • Runcton Nursery
  • Pagham Road
  • Chichester PO20 1LJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01243 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vitacress Salads Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitacress Salads‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitacress Salads Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malcolm Isaac Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vitacress Salads Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vitacress Salads Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 08-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Cultivation
To view Vitacress Salads’s complete acquisitions history, request access »