BWD Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 66

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BWD Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services based in Plainview, New York. The company insurance products, risk management services, financial planning, consulting, program administration and claims services.

Contact Information

Website
www.bwd.us
Formerly Known As
Blumencranz, Klepper, Wilkins & Dubofsky
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 45 Executive Drive
  • Plainview, NY 11803
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BWD Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BWD Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BWD Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BWD Group FAQs

  • When was BWD Group founded?

    BWD Group was founded in 1929.

  • Where is BWD Group headquartered?

    BWD Group is headquartered in Plainview, NY.

  • What is the size of BWD Group?

    BWD Group has 66 total employees.

  • What industry is BWD Group in?

    BWD Group’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is BWD Group a private or public company?

    BWD Group is a Private company.

  • What is BWD Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BWD Group is 00000.

  • When was BWD Group acquired?

    BWD Group was acquired on 03-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired BWD Group?

    BWD Group was acquired by NFP.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »