Zen Monkey Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Zen Monkey General Information

Description

Producer of packaged breakfast food based in San Antonio, Texas. The company provides packaged oats soaked overnight in apple juice, mixed with Greek yogurt and whole fruit, which can be consumed cold and does not require heating, to customers, enabling customers to enjoy a healthy breakfast.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wholesome Food Solutions
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 9342 South East Loop 410
  • Unit 2117
  • San Antonio, TX 78223
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zen Monkey Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 13-Jul-2023 00.000 Completed Out of Business
4. Angel (individual) 07-Jan-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 24-Dec-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-May-2014 $490K $890K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 26-Aug-2013 $400K $400K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zen Monkey’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zen Monkey Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of packaged breakfast food based in San Antonio, Texas. The company provides packaged oats soaked overnight in
Food Products
San Antonio, TX
3 As of 2022
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000 00000000
Downers Grove, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
0000 00000000
Craigavon, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zen Monkey Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hearthside Food Solutions Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Evron Foods Corporate Backed or Acquired Craigavon, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Shearer's Snacks Private Equity-Backed Massillon, OH 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Geary's Bakeries Corporate Backed or Acquired Leicester, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view Zen Monkey’s complete competitors history, request access »

Zen Monkey Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zen Monkey FAQs

  • When was Zen Monkey founded?

    Zen Monkey was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Zen Monkey?

    Eric Glandian and Katie Danielson are the founders of Zen Monkey.

  • Where is Zen Monkey headquartered?

    Zen Monkey is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Zen Monkey?

    Zen Monkey has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Zen Monkey in?

    Zen Monkey’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Zen Monkey a private or public company?

    Zen Monkey is a Private company.

  • What is Zen Monkey’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Zen Monkey is 000000.

  • How much funding has Zen Monkey raised over time?

    Zen Monkey has raised $1.98M.

  • Who are Zen Monkey’s competitors?

    Hearthside Food Solutions, Evron Foods, Shearer's Snacks, and Geary's Bakeries are competitors of Zen Monkey.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »