BerganKDV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 13

BerganKDV General Information

Description

Provider of CPA and professional services intended to offer customized business, financial and technology solutions. The company's services include taxation, audit and accounting, technology & wealth management services, payroll & HR services, planning and consulting, thereby enabling clients to solve complex business, reduce costs and operate more efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bergan Paulsen Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Asset Management
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3800 American Boulevard West
  • Suite 1000
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BerganKDV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BerganKDV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BerganKDV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BerganKDV Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
People Etc. 11-Jan-2022 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000000
Paystubz 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000000
Miller Haviland Ketter 01-Sep-2021 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Erb's Technology Solutions 21-Oct-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Brooks Lodden 05-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 13 acquisitions. Get the full list »

BerganKDV Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Paystubz Human Capital Services Rapid City, SD 2007
Miller Haviland Ketter Accounting/Auditor Westwood, KS 0000
To view BerganKDV’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »