The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute General Information

Description

Provider of environmental research services. The company offers research and consultancy services to support the protection of natural resources, the creation of integrated land use systems and the development of sustainable rural communities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill Farming Research Organisation, Macaulay Institute for Soil Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
The Scottish Crop Research Institute
Primary Office
  • Craigiebuckler
  • Aberdeen AB15 8QH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute Patents

The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0118620-D0 Apparatus and method Ceased 31-Jul-2001 00000000
GB-2379012-B Use of multi-well plates to detect fluid components emanating from a plurality of samples Active 31-Jul-2001 00000000 0
GB-2379012-A Detecting a component in a plurality of samples Granted 31-Jul-2001 00000000 0
US-20030024330-A1 Apparatus and method Abandoned 31-Jul-2001 00000000 00
GB-0217574-D0 Apparatus and method Granted 31-Jul-2001 G01N1/26

The Macaulay Land Use Research Institute Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial