The Tanglefoot Overview

  • Founded
  • 1885

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Tanglefoot General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pest management products. The company is focused in the prevention of insect and wildlife damage to plants and trees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
O&W Thum Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Contech Enterprises
Primary Office
  • 314 Straight Avenue
  • South West
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49504
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Tanglefoot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Tanglefoot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Tanglefoot Patents

The Tanglefoot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-442109-A Insecticide dispenser Inactive 10-Jun-1947
CA-422805-A Atomizing apparatus Inactive 19-Sep-1944
US-2403261-A Filter Inactive 01-Apr-1944 000000000
US-2424151-A Reservoir for atomizers Inactive 27-Mar-1944 0000000000 0
US-2478370-A Atomizer structure Inactive 27-Mar-1944 A01M1/2077 00
To view The Tanglefoot’s complete patent history, request access »

The Tanglefoot Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Skendzel President
To view The Tanglefoot’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Tanglefoot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial