TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1918

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin General Information

Description

Manufacturer of transmitters. The company engages in the research, design, and development of electronic components such as AM transmitters, control units, power supplies and AM-antennas for radio and data broadcasting applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TELEFUNKEN SenderSysteme Berlin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Mertensstrasse 65-115
  • 13587 Berlin
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Patents

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102015116842-A1 Radio-controlled system for data transmission Inactive 05-Oct-2015 00000000
EP-3359916-A1 Radio-controlled system for data transmission Pending 05-Oct-2015 00000000
DE-102006040978-A1 Transmitting arrangement Inactive 31-Aug-2006 H04B1/0458 0

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin FAQs

  • When was TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin founded?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin was founded in 1918.

  • Where is TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin headquartered?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin in?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin a private or public company?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin is a Private company.

  • What is TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin is 000000.

  • Who are TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin’s investors?

    Bevita Commercial, Lorna Continental, Pernix Group, and Senna Finanz Holding have invested in TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin.

  • When was TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin acquired?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin was acquired on 24-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin?

    TransRadio SenderSysteme Berlin was acquired by Technicolor (Transmission Business).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »