Deja.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Deja.com General Information

Description

Developer of a website for the search of Usenet articles in an archive of most of the then text newsgroups. The company's website offer a novel combination of features provided a simple World Wide Web user interface, allowed searches across all archived newsgroups, returned immediate results and retained messages indefinitely.

Contact Information

Website
www.deja.com
Formerly Known As
Deja News
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Austin, TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deja.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deja.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deja.com Patents

Deja.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020073174-A1 System and method to create a customized internet site Abandoned 15-Dec-1999 0000000000 00

Deja.com Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Madere Founder
To view Deja.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »