AXIS Surplus Insurance Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AXIS Surplus Insurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of property and casualty insurance services. The company is engaged in providing property, umbrella and excess casualty, primary casualty and professional lines insurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sheffield Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 11680 Great Oaks Way
  • Suite 500
  • Alpharetta, GA 30022
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AXIS Surplus Insurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXIS Surplus Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AXIS Surplus Insurance Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlton Maner Chairman of the Board, Director, President & Chief Executive Office
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

AXIS Surplus Insurance Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXIS Surplus Insurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial