Quaker Fabric Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 930
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Quaker Fabric General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and marketer of woven upholstery fabrics primarily for residential furniture. The company's sales involve supplying fabric for office furniture and for the panels that form office cubicles. It manufactures specialty yarns, including a variety of chenille, taslan and spun products, which it sells and uses in the production of its fabrics. The company's product line consists of over 5,000 traditional, contemporary, transitional and country fabric patterns intended to meet the styling and design, color, texture, quality and pricing requirements of promotional through middle- to higher-end furniture manufacturers. It uses three trade names in the marketing of its fabrics: Whitaker, Quaker and Terrazo. The company sells its upholstery fabrics to approximately 1,000 furniture manufacturers worldwide. It also distributes its fabrics internationally. The company recently entered the fast-growing outdoor furniture business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Textile Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plant Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Home Furnishings
Acquirer
Victor Innovatex
Primary Office
  • 941 Grinnell Street
  • Fall River, MA 02721
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quaker Fabric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quaker Fabric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quaker Fabric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quaker Fabric Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quaker Fabric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial