CJUK-FM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CJUK-FM General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station. The company broadcasts contemporary music such as pop, rock, live-in plugs and other modern songs under the brand name Magic 99.9

Contact Information

Website
www.magic999.ca
Formerly Known As
Big Pond Commun(2000)-CJUK-FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Acadia Broadcasting
Corporate Office
  • 200-180 Park Avenue
  • Thunder Bay, Ontario
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJUK-FM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJUK-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJUK-FM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJUK-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJUK-FM FAQs

  • When was CJUK-FM founded?

    CJUK-FM was founded in 2001.

  • Where is CJUK-FM headquartered?

    CJUK-FM is headquartered in Thunder Bay, Canada.

  • What industry is CJUK-FM in?

    CJUK-FM’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is CJUK-FM a private or public company?

    CJUK-FM is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CJUK-FM?

    The current valuation of CJUK-FM is 00.000.

  • What is CJUK-FM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CJUK-FM is 00000.

  • Who are CJUK-FM’s investors?

    Big Pond Communications and Newcap have invested in CJUK-FM.

  • When was CJUK-FM acquired?

    CJUK-FM was acquired on 31-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired CJUK-FM?

    CJUK-FM was acquired by Acadia Broadcasting.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »