Berkley Casualty Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Berkley Casualty Company General Information

Description

Provider of workers compensation coverage to qualified mining and mining related accounts. The company's services are known for excellence in loss control, claims management and underwriting

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Mining Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Metroplex Drive
  • Birmingham, AL 35209
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkley Casualty Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkley Casualty Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkley Casualty Company Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Berkley President & Trustee
Philip Welt Secretary
Richard Baio Treasurer & Trustee
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »