Honeywell Electronic Materials Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Honeywell Electronic Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of critical electronic materials for the burgeoning semiconductor industry. The company's products include thermal interface materials, low alpha materials, electronic chemicals, thermo-couples, targets, coil sets and metals and electronic polymers, enabling clients to meet critical manufacturing needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GEM Microelectronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6760 West Chicago Street
  • Chandler, AZ 85226
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Honeywell Electronic Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Honeywell Electronic Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Honeywell Electronic Materials Patents

Honeywell Electronic Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6451422-B1 Thermoconductive composition that includes rubber, phase change material and thermally conductive filler Inactive 01-Dec-1999 0000000000 0
US-5989459-A Heat dissipating elastomer blend comprising maleic anhydride-modified rubber, hydroxylated rubber and electroconductive filler; semiconductor heat sinks Inactive 09-Mar-1999 000000000 0
US-6238596-B1 Increasing the thermoconductivity of a crosslinkable material by incorporating carbon microfibers and thermoconductive filler(s) therein Inactive 09-Mar-1999 00000000 0
US-6242513-B1 An organic component of long and short chain cycloaliphatic epoxy resins, a cyanate ester, lewis and bronsted acid catalyst and co-catalyst, and flexibilizing modifier and a filler; dispensing onto a substrate and curing Inactive 12-Aug-1998 0000000000 0
US-6489380-B1 Mixtures of fillers, heterocylic ethers, nitriles, lewis acid catalysts and/or brownsted acids having high flexibility and hermetic sealing, used in semiconductor applications Inactive 12-Aug-1998 H01L23/293 0
To view Honeywell Electronic Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Honeywell Electronic Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Honeywell Electronic Materials Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Honeywell Electronic Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Honeywell Electronic Materials FAQs

  • When was Honeywell Electronic Materials founded?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Honeywell Electronic Materials headquartered?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials is headquartered in Chandler, AZ.

  • What is the size of Honeywell Electronic Materials?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Honeywell Electronic Materials in?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Honeywell Electronic Materials a private or public company?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials is a Private company.

  • What is Honeywell Electronic Materials’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Honeywell Electronic Materials is 000000.

  • Who are Honeywell Electronic Materials’s investors?

    Mitsubishi Chemical America has invested in Honeywell Electronic Materials.

  • When was Honeywell Electronic Materials acquired?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials was acquired on 15-Nov-2004.

  • Who acquired Honeywell Electronic Materials?

    Honeywell Electronic Materials was acquired by Honeywell.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »