CNS Farnell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

CNS Farnell General Information

Description

Supplier of test and measurement equipment. The company is engaged in the supply of testing equipment for concrete testing, soil investigation and road surface quality assessment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CNS Electronics, Leonard Farnell
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Proceq
Corporate Office
  • Elstree Business Centre
  • Elstree Way
  • Borehamwood WD6 1RX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CNS Farnell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CNS Farnell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CNS Farnell Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cmt Instruments 17-Jul-2007 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
CNS Electronics 01-Jan-1997 000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale
Leonard Farnell & Company 01-Jan-1997 Merger of Equals Distributors/Wholesale
To view CNS Farnell’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CNS Farnell FAQs

  • When was CNS Farnell founded?

    CNS Farnell was founded in 1997.

  • Where is CNS Farnell headquartered?

    CNS Farnell is headquartered in Borehamwood, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is CNS Farnell in?

    CNS Farnell’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is CNS Farnell a private or public company?

    CNS Farnell is a Private company.

  • What is CNS Farnell’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CNS Farnell is 000000.

  • When was CNS Farnell acquired?

    CNS Farnell was acquired on 07-Aug-2009.

  • Who acquired CNS Farnell?

    CNS Farnell was acquired by Proceq.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »