Anthem Education Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Anthem Education Group General Information

Description

Operator of a family of schools offering associate's and bachelor's degrees in technology, health care, veterinary technology, criminal justice, visual communications, and business in the United States. The company offers dental assistant, massage therapy, medical assistant, medical billing and coding, pharmacy technician, surgical technologist, veterinary technician, x-ray technician, health management, CAD/drafting technology, computer networking and security, electronics technology, technology management, business management, health management, graphic design and animation and veterinary care programs. It also offers online degree programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
High-Tech Instituteof Arizona, The Electronic Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Education Training Corporation
Primary Office
  • 1515 East India School Road
  • Phoenix, AZ 85014
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anthem Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthem Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anthem Education Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Pobiak President
Carole Miller Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anthem Education Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anthem Education Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthem Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anthem Education Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 10-Nov-2005 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
The Chubb Institute 15-May-2004 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
To view Anthem Education Group’s complete investments history, request access »