ACB (India) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

ACB (India) General Information

Description

Provider of coal beneficiation services focused on washing, processing and removing impurities from coal. The company provides power generation services by commissioning over 300 megawatts of capacity which are primarily fueled by coal rejects, a term given to lower grade coal which emerges as a by-product of the beneficiation process. It also provides power generation services through its wind power plant.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aryan Coal Benefications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 7th Floor, Corporate Tower
  • Ambience Mall, N.H.-8
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122002
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACB (India) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACB (India)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACB (India) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rudra Sindhu Executive Chairman
Vir Sen Sindhu Managing Director
Sanjay Hasija Director
Satish Sharma Company Secretary and Legal Head
To view ACB (India)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ACB (India) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 ACB (India) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Warburg Pincus Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 ACB (India) Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 ACB (India) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

ACB (India) Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SV Power 10-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Energy Production
TRN Energy 19-May-2009 0000000000 Electric Utilities
Global Coal and Mining 01-Jan-2009 000000000 Coal Mining 00000 000
Spectrum Coal & Power 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Energy Exploration
TRN Energy Secondary Transaction - Private Electric Utilities
To view ACB (India)’s complete investments history, request access »

ACB (India) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SV Power Energy Production Hyderabad, India 0000
To view ACB (India)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ACB (India) FAQs

  • When was ACB (India) founded?

    ACB (India) was founded in 1997.

  • Where is ACB (India) headquartered?

    ACB (India) is headquartered in Gurgaon, India.

  • What industry is ACB (India) in?

    ACB (India)’s primary industry is Energy Refining.

  • Is ACB (India) a private or public company?

    ACB (India) is a Private company.

  • What is ACB (India)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ACB (India) is 000000.

  • How much funding has ACB (India) raised over time?

    ACB (India) has raised $75M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »