ZymoGenetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $885M
Latest Deal Amount

ZymoGenetics General Information

Description

Researcher and developer of therapeutic proteins for the treatment of human diseases. The company focuses on developing a pipeline of therapeutic proteins including recothro for hemostasis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zymos
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Pharmaceuticals
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1201 Eastlake Avenue East
  • Seattle, WA 98102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZymoGenetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 12-Oct-2010 $885M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. PIPE 30-Jun-2008 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 31-Jan-2002 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO 01-Oct-2000 $150M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1988 Completed
To view ZymoGenetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZymoGenetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZymoGenetics Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apax Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay City Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deerfield Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frazier Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

ZymoGenetics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 07-Jul-2005 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology
Biomimetic Therapeutics 30-Jun-2003 Later Stage VC 00.00 Biotechnology
To view ZymoGenetics’s complete investments history, request access »

ZymoGenetics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 07-Jul-2005 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Biomimetic Therapeutics 30-Jun-2003 Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view ZymoGenetics’s complete exits history, request access »