Wonderful Nurseries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Wonderful Nurseries General Information

Description

Operator of a grapevine nursery intended to provide high quality products. The company's products including dormant field-grown benchgrafts, greenhouse-grown benchgrafts, dormant rootstock rootings and other vineyard-related products utilizes pest control, free trimming, graft waxing and palletization enabling them to provide to their customers the highest quality and best selection of certified grapevines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vintage Nurseries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Parent Company
The Wonderful Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 279
  • 27920 McCombs Avenue
  • Wasco, CA 93280
  • United States
+1 (661) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wonderful Nurseries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wonderful Nurseries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wonderful Nurseries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Kuster Chief Financial Officer
Gregory Sanders Co-Founder
Jeffrey Sanders Co-Founder
John Banducci Vice President, Administration
Melinda Richardson Vice President, Operations and Contract Management
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wonderful Nurseries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wonderful Nurseries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wonderful Nurseries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wonderful Nurseries Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 08-Jan-2002 0000000000 Horticulture 0000000 0000000
To view Wonderful Nurseries’s complete investments history, request access »