Code Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 252

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Code Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of branded and factory-labeled vehicle security and remote keyless entry devices. The company engineers, designs, and manufactures automotive security systems and components, remote keyless entry systems, security and convenience accessories, and remote car start systems. The company has strong business partnerships with companies like Ford, General Motors, DaimlerChrysler, Kia, Mazda, Honda, Citroen, Rolls Royce, Mitsubishi, Subaru, and Volkswagen.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Code Alarm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 950 East Whitcomb
  • Madison Heights, MI 48071
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Code Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Code Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Code Systems Patents

Code Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0628456-A2 Vehicle security system Inactive 28-May-1993 0000000000 0
EP-0628456-A3 Vehicle security system. Inactive 28-May-1993 0000000000 0

Code Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Peter Stouffer President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
David Rupert Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Code Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Code Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Code Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Code Systems FAQs

  • When was Code Systems founded?

    Code Systems was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the CEO of Code Systems?

    Peter Stouffer is the CEO of Code Systems.

  • Where is Code Systems headquartered?

    Code Systems is headquartered in Madison Heights, MI.

  • What is the size of Code Systems?

    Code Systems has 252 total employees.

  • What industry is Code Systems in?

    Code Systems’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Code Systems a private or public company?

    Code Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Code Systems?

    The current valuation of Code Systems is 00.00.

  • What is Code Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Code Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Code Systems raised over time?

    Code Systems has raised $8.6M.

  • Who are Code Systems’s investors?

    Detroit Technology Ventures and Pegasus Capital Advisors have invested in Code Systems.

  • When was Code Systems acquired?

    Code Systems was acquired on 20-Mar-2002.

  • Who acquired Code Systems?

    Code Systems was acquired by VOXX International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »