TruSeal Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TruSeal Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of insulating glass products. The company provides services to window and door manufacturers seeking durable, high quality products that use cost-effective application techniques and materials. It also distributes warm edge spacer systems throughout 53 countries worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.truseal.com
Formerly Known As
Tremco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 23150 Commerce Park
  • Beachwood, OH 44122
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TruSeal Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TruSeal Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TruSeal Technologies Patents

TruSeal Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060269713-A1 Flashing material with an adhesive layer including a plurality of adhesives Inactive 31-May-2005 00000000
AU-2002356878-A1 Method for filling the inner space of insulating glass units with inert gases Inactive 06-Nov-2001
EP-0517067-B1 Window mastic strip having improved, flow-resistent polymeric matrix Inactive 04-Jun-1991 00000000000
CA-2070367-C Window mastic strip having improved, flow-resistant polymeric matrix Inactive 04-Jun-1991 00000000000
CA-2070367-A1 Window mastic strip having improved, flow-resistant polymeric matrix Active 04-Jun-1991 E06B3/66328
To view TruSeal Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

TruSeal Technologies Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
August Coppola President & Chief Executive Officer
David Marlar Vice President, Finance
To view TruSeal Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TruSeal Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TruSeal Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TruSeal Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial