Pankaboard Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Pankaboard General Information

Description

Manufacturer of folding boxboard and wood pulp board. The company's products include coated and uncoated folding boxboards, groundwood based boards and wood pulp boards which are made from virgin fiber and are approved for food contact, enabling luxury, beverage, pharmaceutical, food-service, graphics and laminate industries to get the desired packaging for their products at an effective cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pankakoski Mill
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Wood Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Ruukintie 2
  • Pankakoski
  • 81750 Lieksa
  • Finland
+358 010 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pankaboard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pankaboard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pankaboard Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lauri Junnila Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Sampo Antti Chief Executive Officer
Tiina Staljon Chief Financial Officer
Pasi Piiparinen Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pankaboard Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Access Partners Deputy Chairman 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Pankaboard Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Pankaboard’s complete board members history, request access »

Pankaboard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pankaboard Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pankaboard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial