Schaeff Lift Truck Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Schaeff Lift Truck General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric and counter-balance forklifts catering to the warehousing sector. The company offers stand-up and sit down electric and counter-balance forklifts through dealers for the material handling industry and offers limitless controls that offer smoother operation, more efficient and precise control over travel speed; closed-loop controls offer electronic position hold which secures the forklift when on a ramp with un-applied brake; performance is digitally programmable; built-in runtime diagnostic, thereby reducing workman's compensation and operator fatigue, resulting, more efficient and productive work environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schaeff-Namco, North American Manufacturing Company, Schaeff-Terex, NAMCO
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9725 Industrial Drive
  • Bridgeview, IL 60455
  • United States
+1 (708) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schaeff Lift Truck Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaeff Lift Truck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaeff Lift Truck Patents

Schaeff Lift Truck Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040143894-A1 Portable device for generating a current in a vessel Active 27-Jan-2003 0000000000 00
US-6789278-B2 Portable device for generating a current in a vessel Inactive 27-Jan-2003 0000000000 00
US-6811220-B2 Apparatus for automatically raising and lowering a seat Inactive 02-Oct-2001 0000000000 00
US-20030062751-A1 Apparatus for automatically raising and lowering a seat Active 02-Oct-2001 0000000000
AU-4645900-A Premix burner with firing rate control Inactive 19-Apr-1999 F23N5/184
To view Schaeff Lift Truck’s complete patent history, request access »

Schaeff Lift Truck Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lubomir Litchev President
To view Schaeff Lift Truck’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schaeff Lift Truck Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schaeff Lift Truck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schaeff Lift Truck FAQs

  • When was Schaeff Lift Truck founded?

    Schaeff Lift Truck was founded in 1947.

  • Where is Schaeff Lift Truck headquartered?

    Schaeff Lift Truck is headquartered in Bridgeview, IL.

  • What industry is Schaeff Lift Truck in?

    Schaeff Lift Truck’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Schaeff Lift Truck a private or public company?

    Schaeff Lift Truck is a Private company.

  • What is Schaeff Lift Truck’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Schaeff Lift Truck is 000000.

  • Who are Schaeff Lift Truck’s investors?

    Quantum Ventures of Michigan and Terex have invested in Schaeff Lift Truck.

  • When was Schaeff Lift Truck acquired?

    Schaeff Lift Truck was acquired on 06-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired Schaeff Lift Truck?

    Schaeff Lift Truck was acquired by Manitex International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »