Looma Education Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 1

Looma Education General Information

Description

Provider of basic living and education facilities intended to improve lives in developing countries and in rural areas by creating technologies. The company addresses daily challenges by focusing on creative talent and is involved in rural development by offering services such as electricity, transportation, and potable drinking water, helping people improve their lives through affordable and relevant technology methods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EcoSystems Nepal, Villagetech Solutions, EcoSystems, VTS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 999 Olive Street
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Looma Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Looma Education’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Looma Education Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sowerwine Co-Founder & Manager
Haydi Sowerwine Co-Founder
To view Looma Education’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Looma Education Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Skip Stritter Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Looma Education’s complete board members history, request access »

Looma Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Looma Education Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Miller Center for Social Entrepreneurship Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Looma Education’s complete investors history, request access »

Looma Education FAQs

  • When was Looma Education founded?

    Looma Education was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Looma Education?

    David Sowerwine and Haydi Sowerwine are the founders of Looma Education.

  • Where is Looma Education headquartered?

    Looma Education is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is the size of Looma Education?

    Looma Education has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Looma Education in?

    Looma Education’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Looma Education a private or public company?

    Looma Education is a Private company.

  • What is Looma Education’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Looma Education is 000000.

  • Who are Looma Education’s investors?

    Miller Center for Social Entrepreneurship has invested in Looma Education.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »