B+B Smartworx Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 139

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

B+B Smartworx General Information

Description

Designer of data communications products designed for industrial applications. The company's connectivity and communication services help to meet specific needs with simple, custom tailored answers that are optimized for rugged reliability extending wireless connections to the edge of the network enabling industrial sectors with embed connectivity in the electronic products.

Contact Information

Website
www.bb-elec.com
Formerly Known As
B&B Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 707 Dayton Road
  • PO Box 1040
  • Ottawa, IL 61350
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B+B Smartworx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B+B Smartworx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B+B Smartworx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer of data communications products designed for industrial applications. The company's connectivity and communicat
Wireless Communications Equipment
Ottawa, IL
139 As of 2014
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000000 00000000
Markham, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000 00

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000000 00000000
Halmstad, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

B+B Smartworx Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Perle Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Markham, Canada 00 000000&0
000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Halmstad, Sweden 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boise, ID 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Private Debt Financed New Taipei City, Taiwan 000 000000000 -
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kanagawa, Japan 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

B+B Smartworx Patents

B+B Smartworx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201017280-D0 On-board diagnostic system including automatic communications bus disconnect Active 19-Aug-2005 000000000
GB-2471962-A On-board diagnostic system including automatic communication bus disconnect Active 19-Aug-2005 000000000 00
GB-2471962-B On-board diagnostic system including automatic communications bus disconnect Inactive 19-Aug-2005 000000000 00
GB-2443586-B On-board diagnostic system including automatic communications bus disconnect Inactive 19-Aug-2005 0000000000 0
GB-0802921-D0 On-board diagnostic system including automatic communication bus disconnect Active 19-Aug-2005 G01R31/007
To view B+B Smartworx’s complete patent history, request access »

B+B Smartworx Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry O'Gorman Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Fahrion Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

B+B Smartworx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B+B Smartworx Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B+B Smartworx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B+B Smartworx Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 11-Jun-2012 0000000000 000.00 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000 0000
00000 05-Mar-2012 0000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 0000
0000000 11-Oct-2011 0000000000 Connectivity Products
Advanced Embedded Systems 27-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view B+B Smartworx’s complete investments history, request access »