Accent Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Accent Energy General Information

Description

Provider of electricity and natural gas supply services. The company offers customers an alternative to traditional utility suppliers under deregulation programs established by state public utility commissions and caters 140,000 residential and commercial customers in the states of New York, Texas and California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yankee Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Acquirer
Interstate Gas Supply
Primary Office
  • 6065 Memorial Drive
  • Dublin, OH 43017
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accent Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accent Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accent Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accent Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accent Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accent Energy Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 19-Jan-2007 0000000000 Electric Utilities 00000 00000000
To view Accent Energy’s complete investments history, request access »