Kontron Compact Computers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Kontron Compact Computers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of embedded computer systems. The company develops and sells miniature computer systems, embedded computer boards and microspace computer systems based on the X86 computer architecture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DIGITAL-LOGIC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Nordstrasse 11/F
  • 4542 Luterbach
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kontron Compact Computers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kontron Compact Computers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kontron Compact Computers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of embedded computer systems. The company develops and sells miniature computer systems, embedded computer
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Luterbach, Switzerland
100 As of 2009
000000&0

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
000000000, 00000 000
Eden Prairie, MN
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kontron Compact Computers Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beacon EmbeddedWorks Formerly PE-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kontron Compact Computers Patents

Kontron Compact Computers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2370128-T3 Passive refrigeration computer. Active 07-Sep-2007 00000000
AU-2003201604-A1 Housing for a passively cooled computer Inactive 04-Feb-2002 000000000
EP-1333400-A1 Access protected computer with integrated smart card reader Inactive 04-Feb-2002 G06F21/86 0

Kontron Compact Computers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »