Guardian Metal Sales Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Guardian Metal Sales General Information

Description

Supplier of copper and copper alloy products. The company engages in manufacturing of aluminum, beryllium copper, brass, copper, nickel silver, phosphor bronze, stainless steel, vulcanized fiber and platings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WJB Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
United States Brass and Copper Company
Corporate Office
  • 6116-32 West Oakton Street
  • Morton Grove, IL 60053
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guardian Metal Sales Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guardian Metal Sales‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guardian Metal Sales FAQs

  • When was Guardian Metal Sales founded?

    Guardian Metal Sales was founded in 1939.

  • Where is Guardian Metal Sales headquartered?

    Guardian Metal Sales is headquartered in Morton Grove, IL.

  • What industry is Guardian Metal Sales in?

    Guardian Metal Sales’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Guardian Metal Sales a private or public company?

    Guardian Metal Sales is a Private company.

  • What is Guardian Metal Sales’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Guardian Metal Sales is 000000.

  • When was Guardian Metal Sales acquired?

    Guardian Metal Sales was acquired on 03-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Guardian Metal Sales?

    Guardian Metal Sales was acquired by United States Brass and Copper Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »