Amplifon Belgium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 177

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Amplifon Belgium General Information

Description

Retailer of hearing aids based in Grand-Bigard, Belgium. The company offers personal hearing tests and free delivery of hearing equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GN ReSound Belgium NV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Pontbeekstraat 2
  • 1702 Grand-Bigard
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amplifon Belgium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amplifon Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amplifon Belgium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amplifon Belgium Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amplifon Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amplifon Belgium FAQs

  • When was Amplifon Belgium founded?

    Amplifon Belgium was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Amplifon Belgium headquartered?

    Amplifon Belgium is headquartered in Grand-Bigard, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Amplifon Belgium?

    Amplifon Belgium has 177 total employees.

  • What industry is Amplifon Belgium in?

    Amplifon Belgium’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Amplifon Belgium a private or public company?

    Amplifon Belgium is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Amplifon Belgium?

    The current valuation of Amplifon Belgium is 000.00.

  • What is Amplifon Belgium’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Amplifon Belgium is 000000.

  • Who are Amplifon Belgium’s investors?

    ReSound has invested in Amplifon Belgium.

  • When was Amplifon Belgium acquired?

    Amplifon Belgium was acquired on 30-Jul-2009.

  • Who acquired Amplifon Belgium?

    Amplifon Belgium was acquired by Amplifon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »