Froda Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 88

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $46.7M

  • Investors
  • 4

Froda General Information

Description

Developer of an online lending platform designed to provide business loans. The company offers a data-driven and digital financial product built specifically for entrepreneurs and a web-based platform for small businesses to borrow money online without backing any asset, helping small businesses make a big impact and grow their business.

Contact Information

Website
www.froda.se
Formerly Known As
Monetise Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Commercial Banks
Corporate Office
  • Skeppsbron 20
  • 111 30 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Froda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 30-Nov-2022 $46.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-May-2016 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Froda’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Froda Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olle Lundin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Martin Roxland Co-Founder & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Kaj Lagerström President & Board Member
Sara Jonsson Chief Financial Officer
Astrid Laval Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Froda Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Björn Lander Self Board Member 000 0000
Björn Lindahl Self Board Member 000 0000
Björn Strid Self Board Member 000 0000
Josefin Lindstrand Self Board Member 000 0000
Kaj Lagerström Froda President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Froda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Froda Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CNI (Stockholm) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Walther Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nicklas Storåkers Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stockholm School of Economics University 000 0000 000000 0
To view Froda’s complete investors history, request access »

Froda FAQs

  • When was Froda founded?

    Froda was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Froda?

    Olle Lundin, Martin Roxland, Kristina Kockum, Marcus Mossberg, and Oliver Mohseni are the founders of Froda.

  • Who is the CEO of Froda?

    Olle Lundin and Martin Roxland are the CEOs of Froda.

  • Where is Froda headquartered?

    Froda is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Froda?

    Froda has 88 total employees.

  • What industry is Froda in?

    Froda’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is Froda a private or public company?

    Froda is a Private company.

  • What is Froda’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Froda is 00000.

  • How much funding has Froda raised over time?

    Froda has raised $47.3M.

  • Who are Froda’s investors?

    CNI (Stockholm), Michael Walther, Nicklas Storåkers, and Stockholm School of Economics have invested in Froda.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »