Rise Hire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Rise Hire General Information

Description

Provider of rental leases of van-mounted platforms. The company specializes in the rental and contract lease of van-mounted powered access platforms and forklift trucks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hoperole
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Norman Way
  • Over
  • Cambridge CB4 5QE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rise Hire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rise Hire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rise Hire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rise Hire FAQs

  • When was Rise Hire founded?

    Rise Hire was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Rise Hire headquartered?

    Rise Hire is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Rise Hire?

    Rise Hire has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Rise Hire in?

    Rise Hire’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Rise Hire a private or public company?

    Rise Hire is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rise Hire?

    The current valuation of Rise Hire is 00.000.

  • What is Rise Hire’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rise Hire is 00000.

  • When was Rise Hire acquired?

    Rise Hire was acquired on 25-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Rise Hire?

    Rise Hire was acquired by Lavendon Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »