Reifenhauser Blown Film Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Reifenhauser Blown Film General Information

Description

Manufacturer of blown film extrusion lines. The company's products include extrusion lines, winding systems and stretching lines made up of raw materials, such as polyethylene, polypropylene, polyamide, EVOH, ionomers, PS, PETG or ethylene vinyl acetate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kiefel Extrusion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Reifenhäuser Group
Corporate Office
  • Cornelius-Heyl-Straße 49
  • 67547 Worms
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reifenhauser Blown Film Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reifenhauser Blown Film‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reifenhauser Blown Film Patents

Reifenhauser Blown Film Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102007044323-A1 External guide for film tube in blown film line, has guide plates with guiding surfaces aligned with respect to longitudinal axis, where guiding surfaces have base with uprising raised to axis for swirling air stream to flow along film tube Inactive 04-Aug-2007 0000000000 0
EP-1958756-A1 Axial or cone spiral mandrel distributor for a blown film installation and method for manufacturing a multi-layered film Inactive 13-Feb-2007 0000000000 00
CA-2618229-A1 Axial or conical spiral distributor for a blown film line and manufacturing method of a multilayered film Inactive 13-Feb-2007 0000000000
US-20080191381-A1 Axial or conical spiral distributor for a blown film line and manufacturing method of a multilayered film Inactive 13-Feb-2007 0000000000 00
DE-102006022123-C5 Screw press for processing thermoplastic and non-crosslinking polymers Inactive 11-May-2006 B29C48/565 0
To view Reifenhauser Blown Film’s complete patent history, request access »

Reifenhauser Blown Film Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reifenhauser Blown Film Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reifenhauser Blown Film‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reifenhauser Blown Film FAQs

  • When was Reifenhauser Blown Film founded?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film was founded in 1901.

  • Where is Reifenhauser Blown Film headquartered?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film is headquartered in Worms, Germany.

  • What is the size of Reifenhauser Blown Film?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film has 1,750 total employees.

  • What industry is Reifenhauser Blown Film in?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Reifenhauser Blown Film a private or public company?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film is a Private company.

  • What is Reifenhauser Blown Film’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Reifenhauser Blown Film is 000000.

  • Who are Reifenhauser Blown Film’s investors?

    Brückner Group has invested in Reifenhauser Blown Film.

  • When was Reifenhauser Blown Film acquired?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film was acquired on 24-Aug-2009.

  • Who acquired Reifenhauser Blown Film?

    Reifenhauser Blown Film was acquired by Reifenhäuser Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »