DONG Energy Germany Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

DONG Energy Germany General Information

Description

Distributor of energy-related commodities. The company offers portfolio management advisory as well as operational and financial services primarily to Stadtwerke and energy intensive industries and electricity markets all over Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KOM-STROM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Energy Marketing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Barthel's Hof
  • Hainstraße 3
  • 04109 Leipzig
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DONG Energy Germany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DONG Energy Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DONG Energy Germany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DONG Energy Germany FAQs

  • When was DONG Energy Germany founded?

    DONG Energy Germany was founded in 1999.

  • Where is DONG Energy Germany headquartered?

    DONG Energy Germany is headquartered in Leipzig, Germany.

  • What is the size of DONG Energy Germany?

    DONG Energy Germany has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is DONG Energy Germany in?

    DONG Energy Germany’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is DONG Energy Germany a private or public company?

    DONG Energy Germany is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DONG Energy Germany?

    The current valuation of DONG Energy Germany is 000.00.

  • What is DONG Energy Germany’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DONG Energy Germany is 000000.

  • When was DONG Energy Germany acquired?

    DONG Energy Germany was acquired on 30-Sep-2009.

  • Who acquired DONG Energy Germany?

    DONG Energy Germany was acquired by Ørsted.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »