Strauss Discount Auto Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Strauss Discount Auto General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of auto parts superstores in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The company also provides various tools, hardware, and repair guides; and installations of mobile electronics, alarms, remote starters, sound systems, car radios, speakers, navigational systems, satellite radios, amps, and back-up cameras.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WSR Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Autobacs Strauss
Primary Office
  • Nine A Brick Plant Road
  • South River, NJ 08882
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strauss Discount Auto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strauss Discount Auto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Strauss Discount Auto Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Catalano Chief Operating Officer
Glenn Langberg Chief Executive Officer
To view Strauss Discount Auto’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Strauss Discount Auto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strauss Discount Auto Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strauss Discount Auto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial