Metoc Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Metoc General Information

Description

Provider of specialist consultancy services. The company provides engineering and environmental consultancy services to the renewable energy infrastructure sector worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.metoc.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Met Ocean Consultancy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Exchange House
  • Liphook GU30 7DW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metoc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metoc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metoc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metoc Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2004 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Metoc’s complete investments history, request access »

Metoc Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 01-Jul-2004 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Metoc’s complete exits history, request access »