Umitek Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Umitek General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company. The company's activities include specialist consultancy for testing, selection and monitoring of advanced materials, components, development and evaluation of chemicals for upstream oil and gas production, infrastructure reliability, asset life protection, expert witness and litigation support, enabling the energy and process industries to receive customized services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Little Major
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 55 Baker Street
  • London W1U 7EU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umitek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umitek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umitek Patents

Umitek Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0426552-D0 Corrosion monitoring probe Active 03-Dec-2004 000000000
GB-2420857-B Corrosion monitoring probe Inactive 03-Dec-2004 000000000 0
GB-2420857-A Monitoring probe for corrosive, high pressure environment Active 03-Dec-2004 000000000 0
US-20070256942-A1 Measurement of corrosivity Inactive 03-Dec-2004 0000000000 0
GB-2420856-A Downhole corrosion monitor Active 03-Dec-2004 E21B47/006 0
To view Umitek’s complete patent history, request access »

Umitek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »