Norbain SD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 181

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Norbain SD General Information

Description

Distributor of electronic security products serving retail, transport and other multilateral industries. The company supplies a variety of branded products including audio over internet protocol systems, closed-circuit televisions, warning devices, batteries and other related products and accessories and it also offers software installations, repairs and maintenances services, enabling clients to assure safety, reliability and efficiency, while ensuring projects run smoothly.

Contact Information

Website
www.norbain.com
Formerly Known As
Norbain SD Limited, Specialist Heating Components Limited, Thomas Berkley Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • Inspired
  • Easthampstead Road, Bracknell
  • Berkshire RG12 1YQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norbain SD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norbain SD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norbain SD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of electronic security products serving retail, transport and other multilateral industries. The company sup
Distributors/Wholesale
Berkshire, United Kingdom
181 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000000000000000
Cardiff, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Norbain SD Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oprema (UK) Formerly PE-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
DVS Corporate Backed or Acquired Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Norbain SD Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Norbain SD Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Norbain SD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norbain SD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norbain SD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norbain SD Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EU Fire & Security 01-May-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Blue Helix 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Cable Management Supplies 08-Dec-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
Detection Supplies 31-Mar-2014 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
PTS Security 27-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view Norbain SD’s complete investments history, request access »

Norbain SD Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Helix Fiberoptic Equipment Crawley, United Kingdom 2003
EU Fire & Security Distributors/Wholesale Rochdale, United Kingdom 0000
Cable Management Supplies Distributors/Wholesale Crawley, United Kingdom 0000
To view Norbain SD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Norbain SD FAQs

  • When was Norbain SD founded?

    Norbain SD was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Norbain SD headquartered?

    Norbain SD is headquartered in Berkshire, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Norbain SD?

    Norbain SD has 181 total employees.

  • What industry is Norbain SD in?

    Norbain SD’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Norbain SD a private or public company?

    Norbain SD is a Private company.

  • What is Norbain SD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Norbain SD is 000000.

  • Who are Norbain SD’s investors?

    CBPE Capital, Newbury Investments, and Silverfleet Capital have invested in Norbain SD.

  • Who are Norbain SD’s competitors?

    Oprema (UK) and DVS are competitors of Norbain SD.

  • When was Norbain SD acquired?

    Norbain SD was acquired on 01-Jun-2022.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »