VilCom Interactive Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

VilCom Interactive Media General Information

Description

Operator of a media company in the radio and online news sectors. The coimpany operates WCHL -- a radio station serving Chapel Hill, North Carolina; and Chapelboro.com, an online news service for the Chapel Hill region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Village Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 88 Vilcom Center Dive
  • Suite 160
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27514
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VilCom Interactive Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VilCom Interactive Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VilCom Interactive Media Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Liberty Univeristy (W253AZ) 22-Sep-2011 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Chapel Hill Media Group 25-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view VilCom Interactive Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

VilCom Interactive Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Chapel Hill Media Group 25-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view VilCom Interactive Media’s complete exits history, request access »

VilCom Interactive Media FAQs

  • When was VilCom Interactive Media founded?

    VilCom Interactive Media was founded in 1953.

  • Where is VilCom Interactive Media headquartered?

    VilCom Interactive Media is headquartered in Chapel Hill, NC.

  • What industry is VilCom Interactive Media in?

    VilCom Interactive Media’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is VilCom Interactive Media a private or public company?

    VilCom Interactive Media is a Private company.

  • What is VilCom Interactive Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VilCom Interactive Media is 000000.

  • When was VilCom Interactive Media acquired?

    VilCom Interactive Media was acquired on 07-Aug-2015.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »